Nationalities
                                                        PRESENTATION THROUGH THE LAWYERS SCHOOL PLATFORM

 Nationality by option                  Nationality by residence                     Simple presumption

> Those people who are or have been subject to the parental authority of a Spaniard.

> Those people whose father or mother had been Spanish and had been born in Spain.

> Those whose determination of filiation (the determination of filiation means establishing who are the parents of a person) or birth in Spain occurs after eighteen years of age. In this case, the term to opt for nationality is two years from the date of filiation or birth.

> Those persons whose adoption by Spaniards occurs after the age of eighteen. In this case, the right to opt exists until the expiration of two years from the date of adoption.

> 1 year: the one with a Spanish spouse, born in Spanish territory, mother or father, grandfather or Spanish grandmother of origin, the one who did not exercise his right to opt for Spanish nationality and more assumptions


> 2 years of residence Spanish-speaking countries, Portugal, Brazil, Andorra, Philippines and Sephardic

> 5 years: those who have refugee status

> 10 years, other countries


Article 17. c) of the Civil Code establishes that Spaniards of origin are those born in Spain of foreign parents, if both lack nationality (stateless persons), or if the legislation of any of them attributes a nationality to the child. In this case a file can be made in the Civil Registry of your home to declare the Spanish nationality with value of simple presumption.